ATP: Rafter siegt in Indianapolis

21. August 2001, 10:18
posten
LINKS

Indianapolis
Washington
ATP Tour

INDIANAPOLIS (800.000 $)

Finale

Patrick Rafter (AUS-5) - Gustavo Kuerten (BRA-1) 4:2, w.o. Kuerten

Halbfinale

Patrick Rafter (AUS-5) - Marat Safin (RUS-2) 6:3,5:7,7:6 (9/7) Gustavo Kuerten (BRA-1) - Goran Ivanisevic (CRO-10) 1:6,6:3,6:2

Viertelfinale

Gustavo Kuerten (BRA-1) - Tim Henman (GBR-6) 3:6,6:1,7:5 Marat Safin (RUS-2) - Thomas Enqvist (SWE-8) 7:5,6:4 Patrick Rafter (AUS-5) - Max Mirnyi (BLR) 6:3,7:6 (7/3) Goran Ivanisevic (CRO-10) - Younes El Aynaoui (MAR) 7:5,6:3

Achtelfinale

Gustavo Kuerten (BRA/1) - Ivan Ljubicic (CRO) 7:6 (7/5) 7:5 Tim Henman (GBR/6) - Mariano Zabaleta (ARG) 6:2 6:1 Younes El Aynaoui (MAR) - Lleyton Hewitt (AUS/3) 6:3 6:7 (1/7) 6:3 Goran Ivanisevic (CRO) - Arnaud Clement (FRA/7) 7:5 7:5

Patrick Rafter (AUS/5) - Kristian Pless (DEN) 6:4 6:4 Max Mirnyi (BLR) - Jonas Björkman (SWE) 3:6 6:3 7:6 (14/12) Thomas Enqvist (SWE/8) - Thomas Johansson (SWE/9) 6:2 5:7 6:1 Marat Safin (RUS/2) - Tommy Robredo (ESP/16) 7:6 (7/5) 6:1

Zweite Runde

Gustavo Kuerten (BRA-1) - Noam Okun (ISR) 6:4,6:3 Ivan Ljubicic (CRO) - Chris Woodruff (USA) 6:3,7:6 (17/15) Mariano Zabaleta (ARG) - Kevin Kim (USA) 4:6,6:2,7:5 Tim Henman (GBR-6) - Adrian Voinea (ROM) 6:2,6:3

Lleyton Hewitt (AUS-3) - Taylor Dent (USA) 6:2,7:6 (7/3) Younes El Aynaoui (MAR) - Nicolas Escude (FRA-14) 3:6,7:6 (7/3),6:3 G. Ivanisevic (CRO-10) - W. Woltschkow (BLR) 4:6,7:6 (7/4),7:6 (7/1) Arnaud Clement (FRA-7) - Robby Ginepri (USA) 6:3,6:4

Patrick Rafter (AUS-5) - Michal Tabara (CZE) 6:2,6:0 Kristian Pless (DEN) - Andrei Pavel (ROM-11) 7:6 (8/6),3:6,6:3 Jonas Björkman (SWE) - Hicham Arazi (MAR-13) 6:1,6:4 Max Mirnyi (BLR) - Jewgenij Kafelnikow (RUS/4) 6:3 6:4

Thomas Enqvist (SWE/8) - Alexander Popp (GER) 7:6 /7/2) 3:6 6:4 Thomas Johansson (SWE-9) - Xavier Malisse (BEL) 3:6,6:1,6:4 Tommy Robredo (USA-16) - Michael Russell (USA) 6:3,7:5 Marat Safin (RUS/2) - Andre Sa (BRA) 4:6 6:2 6:3

WASHINGTON (800.000 $)

Finale

Andy Roddick (USA/9) - Sjeng Schalken (NED/10) 6:2 6:3

Halbfinale

Andy Roddick (USA-9) - Michael Chang (USA) 6:4,6:3 Sjeng Schalken (NED-10) - Andre Agassi (USA-1) 3:6,6:4,6:4

Viertelfinale

Andre Agassi (USA-1) - Greg Rusedski (GBR-12) 3:6,7:6 (8/6),7:6 (10/8) Michael Chang (USA) - Fabrice Santoro (FRA-4) 6:2,6:4 Andy Roddick (USA-9) - Marcelo Rios (CHI) 6:3,6:4 Sjeng Schalken (NED-10) - Jerome Golmard (FRA-16) 4:6,6:4,6:2

Achtelfinale

Andre Agassi (USA/1) - Fernando Vicente (ESP/15) 6:2 6:2 Greg Rusedski (GBR/12) - Nicolas Lapentti (ECU/7) 7:6 (8/6) 6:3 Jerome Golmard (FRA/16) - Tommy Haas (GER/3) 6:4 6:4 Sjeng Schalken (NED/10) - Jan-Michael Gambill (USA/6) w.o.

Michael Chang (USA) - Guillermo Canas (ARG/11) 7:5 2:6 6:4 Fabrice Santoro (FRA/4) - Ramon Delgado (PAR) 6:3 7:5 Andy Roddick (USA/9) - Dominik Hrbaty (SVK/5) 6:2 7:5 Marcelo Rios (CHI) - Alex Corretja (ESP/2) 7:6 (7/2) 6:3

Zweite Runde

Andre Agassi (USA-1) - Wayne Black (ZIM) 6:3,6:4 Fernando Vicente (ESP-15) - Peter Wessels (NED) 4:6,6:4,7:6 (7/4) Greg Rusedski (GBR-12) - Julien Boutter (FRA) 6:4,7:6 (7/2) Nicolas Lapentti (ECU-7) - Alex Kim (USA) 6:2,6:2

Tommy Haas (GER-3) - Tomas Zib (CZE) 6:3,6:2 Jerome Golmard (FRA-16) - Mike Bryan (USA) 7:5,6:2 Sjeng Schalken (NED-10) - Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) 6:3,6:1 Jan-Michael Gambill (USA-6) - Felix Mantilla (ESP) 6:3,6:1

Michael Chang (USA) - Nicolas Kiefer (GER-8) 3:6,6:3,6:2 Guillerme Canas (ARG-11) - Cecil Mamiit (USA) 3:6,6:1,6:1 Ramon Delgado (PAR) - Jacobo Diaz (ESP) 7:5,4:6,6:3 Fabrice Santoro (FRA/4) - Kenneth Carlsen (SWE) 6:2 7:5

Dominik Hrbaty (SVK-5) - Anthony Dupuis (FRA) 7:6 (7/5),5:7,6:2 Andy Roddick (USA-9) - Paradorn Srichaphan (THA) 7:6 (7/2),6:3 Marcelo Rios (CHI) - Michael Joyce (USA) 6:2,6:2 Alex Corretja (ESP/2) - Nicolas Massu (CHI) 6:0 6:2

Share if you care.