Gruppe A:
RSC Anderlecht - Ajax Amsterdam 1:1 (0:0)
FC Timisoara - Dinamo Zagreb 0:3 (0:1)
Dinamo Zagreb - RSC Anderlecht 0:2 (0:0)
Ajax Amsterdam - FC Timisoara 0:0
Tabelle:
1. RSC Anderlecht 2 1 1 0 3:1 4
2. Dinamo Zagreb 2 1 0 1 3:2 3
3. Ajax Amsterdam 2 0 2 0 1:1 2
4. FC Timisoara 2 0 1 1 0:3 1
Gruppe B:
Valencia CF - FC Genoa 3:2 (0:1)
Slavia Prag - OSC Lille 1:5 (1:0)
OSC Lille - Valencia CF 1:1 (0:0)
FC Genoa - Slavia Prag 2:0 (2:0)
Tabelle:
1. OSC Lille 2 1 1 0 6:2 4
2. Valencia CF 2 1 1 0 4:3 4
3. FC Genoa 2 1 0 1 4:3 3
4. Slavia Prag 2 0 0 2 1:7 0
Gruppe C:
Celtic Glasgow - SK Rapid Wien 1:1 (1:1)
Hamburger SV - Hapoel Tel Aviv 4:2 (3:1)
SK Rapid Wien - Hamburger SV 3:0 (2:0)
Hapoel Tel Aviv - Celtic Glasgow 2:1 (0:1)
Tabelle:
1. SK Rapid Wien 2 1 1 0 4:1 4
2. Hamburger SV 2 1 0 1 4:5 3
. Hapoel Tel Aviv 2 1 0 1 4:5 3
4. Celtic Glasgow 2 0 1 1 2:3 1
Gruppe D:
FK Ventspils - SC Heerenveen 0:0
Sporting Lissabon - Hertha BSC Berlin 1:0 (1:0)
Hertha BSC Berlin - FK Ventspils 1:1 (1:0)
SC Heerenveen - Sporting Lissabon 2:3 (1:2)
Tabelle:
1. Sporting Lissabon 2 2 0 0 4:2 6
2. FK Ventspils 2 0 2 0 1:1 2
3. Hertha BSC Berlin 2 0 1 1 1:2 1
4. SC Heerenveen 2 0 1 1 2:3 1
Gruppe E:
Fulham - FC Basel 1:0 (0:0)
AS Roma - ZSKA Sofia 2:0 (2:0)
ZSKA Sofia - Fulham 1:1 (0:0)
FC Basel - AS Roma 2:0 (1:0)
Tabelle:
1. Fulham 2 1 1 0 2:1 4
2. FC Basel 2 1 0 1 2:1 3
3. AS Roma 2 1 0 1 2:2 3
4. ZSKA Sofia 2 0 1 1 1:3 1
Gruppe F:
Galatasaray Istanbul - SK Sturm Graz 1:1 (0:1)
Dinamo Bukarest - Panathinaikos Athen 0:1 (0:0)
SK Sturm Graz - Dinamo Bukarest 0:1 (0:0)
Panathinaikos Athen - Galatasaray Istanbul 1:3 (0:1)
Tabelle:
1. Galatasaray Istanbul 2 1 1 0 4:2 4
2. Dinamo Bukarest 2 1 0 1 1:1 3
4. Panathinaikos Athen 2 1 0 1 2:3 3
3. SK Sturm Graz 2 0 1 1 1:2 1
Spiele der 2. Runde am Donnerstag, 1. Oktober: Bukarest - Panathinaikos, Galatasaray - Sturm
Gruppe G
Red Bull Salzburg - Villarreal CF 2:0 (1:0)
Lewski Sofia - Lazio Rom 0:4 (0:2)
Lazio Rom - Red Bull Salzburg 1:2 (0:0)
Villarreal CF - Lewski Sofia 1:0 (0:0)
Tabelle:
1. Red Bull Salzburg 2 2 0 0 4:1 6
2. Lazio Rom 2 1 0 1 5:2 3
3. Villarreal CF 2 1 0 1 1:2 3
4. Lewski Sofia 2 0 0 2 0:5 0
Spiele der 2. Runde am Donnerstag, 1. Oktober: Salzburg - Villarreal, Lewski - Lazio
Gruppe H
Sheriff Tiraspol - Fenerbahce Istanbul 0:1 (0:0)
Twente Enschede - Steaua Bukarest 0:0
Steaua Bukarest - Sheriff Tiraspol 0:0
Fenerbahce Istanbul - Twente Enschede 1:2 (0:0)
Tabelle:
1. Twente Enschede 2 1 1 0 2:1 4
2. Fenerbahce Istanbul 2 1 0 1 2:2 3
3. Steaua Bukarest 2 0 2 0 0:0 2
4. Sheriff Tiraspol 2 0 1 1 0:1 1
Gruppe I
AEK Athen - Benfica Lissabon 1:0 (1:0)
BATE Borisow - Everton 1:2 (1:0)
Everton - AEK Athen 4:0 (3:0)
Benfica Lissabon - BATE Borisow 2:0 (2:0)
Tabelle:
1. Everton 2 2 0 0 6:1 6
2. Benfica Lissabon 2 1 0 1 2:1 3
4. AEK Athen 2 1 0 1 1:4 3
3. BATE Borisow 2 0 0 2 1:4 0
Gruppe J
FC Toulouse - FC Brügge 2:2 (0:0)
Schachtjor Donezk - Partizan Belgrad 4:1 (2:0)
FC Brügge - Schachtjor Donezk 1:4 (0:3)
Partizan Belgrad - Toulouse 2:3 (1:2)
Tabelle:
1. Schachtjor Donezk 2 2 0 0 8:2 6
2. Toulouse 2 1 1 0 5:4 4
4. FC Brügge 2 0 1 1 3:6 1
3. Partizan Belgrad 2 0 0 2 3:7 0
Gruppe K
FC Kopenhagen - Sparta Prag 1:0 (1:0)
PSV Eindhoven - CFR Cluj 1:0 (1:0)
CFR Cluj - FC Kopenhagen 2:0 (0:0)
Sparta Prag (mit Hoheneder) - PSV Eindhoven 2:2 (0:0)
Tabelle:
1. PSV Eindhoven 2 1 1 0 3:2 4
2. CFR Cluj 2 1 0 1 2:1 3
3. FC Kopenhagen 2 1 0 1 1:2 3
4. Sparta Prag 2 0 1 1 2:3 1
Gruppe L
Austria Wien - Nacional Funchal 1:1 (0:1)
Werder Bremen - Athletic Bilbao 3:1 (2:0)
Athletic Bilbao - FK Austria Wien 3:0 (2:0)
Nacional Funchal - Werder Bremen 2:3 (0:1)
Tabelle:
1. Werder Bremen 2 2 0 0 6:3 6
2. Athletic Bilbao 2 1 0 1 4:3 3
3. Nacional Funchal 2 0 1 1 3:4 1
4. FK Austria Wien 2 0 1 1 1:4 1